Shea butter is an ivory-colored extract that comes from the nuts of an African shea tree. It is hard to find any other ingredient that is so highly valued in the cosmetics industry. That is mostly due to its extraordinary richness with fatty acids and an unique ability to reach the deepest layers of the skin. It smoothes and tightens the flabby and aged face skin, due to its ability to activate collagen production. Oleic and stearic acids refresh the skin, moisturize and heal any sores and burns. It has been scientifically proved that Shea butter treats and prevents such skin diseases as psoriasis and eczema. Shea butter is also great sunscreen.